Ndemic Creations Forum
Scenario Creator Help - Printable Version

+- Ndemic Creations Forum (https://forum.ndemiccreations.com)
+-- Forum: Ndemic Creations (/forumdisplay.php?fid=1)
+--- Forum: Plague Portal (/forumdisplay.php?fid=2)
+---- Forum: Scenario Creator (/forumdisplay.php?fid=9)
+---- Thread: Scenario Creator Help (/showthread.php?tid=1675)

Pages: 1 2 3 4 5


RE: Scenario Creator Help - diomand - 18-09-2014 02:26 AM

I have been playing around with the editor for a day now and there seems to be an abnormally high amount of ORANGE DNA bubbles that pop up while testing the scenario, and i am getting an abnormally high amount of DNA points when i start the scenario, with the DNA point pot set at 0. the infectivity bar is very low when you start the scenario i have created but i still DNA points fast when i first start the game.

Wondering if anyone else is having this issue and if there is a way to fix it. I have gone through every option available to see if i set some kind of point value too high but i cant find anything that would seem to cause this. I appreciate any help i can recieve on this issue. Thanks, diomand.
EDIT: when i say "abnormally high" i mean that it is a high amount compared to a regular game or scenario.


RE: Scenario Creator Help - NdemicTom - 19-09-2014 10:18 AM

(18-09-2014 02:26 AM)diomand Wrote:  I have been playing around with the editor for a day now and there seems to be an abnormally high amount of ORANGE DNA bubbles that pop up while testing the scenario, and i am getting an abnormally high amount of DNA points when i start the scenario, with the DNA point pot set at 0. the infectivity bar is very low when you start the scenario i have created but i still DNA points fast when i first start the game.

Wondering if anyone else is having this issue and if there is a way to fix it. I have gone through every option available to see if i set some kind of point value too high but i cant find anything that would seem to cause this. I appreciate any help i can recieve on this issue. Thanks, diomand.
EDIT: when i say "abnormally high" i mean that it is a high amount compared to a regular game or scenario.

Interesting. We will look into it.


RE: Scenario Creator Help - MZDMommy - 19-09-2014 01:37 PM

any way to share custom scenarios with your contributors so they can make edits too? i ask because i'm going to be acting as a spellchecker for a friend's scenario.


RE: Scenario Creator Help - diomand - 19-09-2014 11:28 PM

(19-09-2014 10:18 AM)NdemicTom Wrote:  
(18-09-2014 02:26 AM)diomand Wrote:  I have been playing around with the editor for a day now and there seems to be an abnormally high amount of ORANGE DNA bubbles that pop up while testing the scenario, and i am getting an abnormally high amount of DNA points when i start the scenario, with the DNA point pot set at 0. the infectivity bar is very low when you start the scenario i have created but i still DNA points fast when i first start the game.

Wondering if anyone else is having this issue and if there is a way to fix it. I have gone through every option available to see if i set some kind of point value too high but i cant find anything that would seem to cause this. I appreciate any help i can recieve on this issue. Thanks, diomand.
EDIT: when i say "abnormally high" i mean that it is a high amount compared to a regular game or scenario.

Interesting. We will look into it.

alright, thanks!


RE: Scenario Creator Help - MrFallen - 22-09-2014 11:09 AM

Hi. I just played one of user's scenarios, and... I got trouble with text. Here's the question. How can I translate scenarios to my language (Russian)?


RE: Scenario Creator Help - SerriniaCorp - 23-09-2014 05:48 AM

I have found a significant bug with the Scenario Creator.
During the creation of a disease if you happen to click on the "Add New Trait" button, then the drop-down menu in the top left corner will disappear.It won't open unless you manage to restart the program.(see NOTE 2)
My temporary solution is to use the "Add Existing Trait" button and modifying that as opposed to creating a new trait.
If you want to test your creation ALWAYS save & exit the program before switching back to the game.

Note 1: Another one I have found is "Cure Requirement" under the tab "Starting Stats" if this value is -1 then the disease will die within a few days on it's own.(I suspect that this is not a bug but rather the result of tampering with negative values, correct me if I am wrong.)

Note 2:
For dual/triple monitor users! if you use the Scenario Creator in fullscreen,DO NOT minimize the program or switch to another.Because it will freeze and no other program can be displayed on top of it.If this happens there are 2 things you can do:
1.Restart your computer | 2.Open task manager and shut down the program from there.
Task Manager has to be set to "always on top" or else it cannot be displayed on the same monitor.

Sincerely,
Erik


RE: Scenario Creator Help - Kaos9001 - 06-10-2014 07:59 PM

I found a bug. Any text I change (plague name, symptom description, etc...) changes back to default whenever I change into another option (between two abilities, for example). So I can't do anything! Icons stay, though.

Please help!


RE: Scenario Creator Help - NdemicTom - 07-10-2014 09:32 AM

(22-09-2014 11:09 AM)MrFallen Wrote:  Hi. I just played one of user's scenarios, and... I got trouble with text. Here's the question. How can I translate scenarios to my language (Russian)?

We will be adding a section soon, which should allow you to translate scenarios. Hold on! Tongue


RE: Scenario Creator Help - NdemicTom - 07-10-2014 09:45 AM

(19-09-2014 01:37 PM)MZDMommy Wrote:  any way to share custom scenarios with your contributors so they can make edits too? i ask because i'm going to be acting as a spellchecker for a friend's scenario.

We will be adding functionality which will allow you to import scenarios at some point!


RE: Scenario Creator Help - tau1996 - 07-10-2014 02:47 PM

there is a problem of the editor automatically renaming the custom symptoms.Example: I type ''Расслоение",than the programm renames it to default name.