Post Reply 
Question about Scenario Editor
08-09-2014, 06:22 PM
Post: #1
Question about Scenario Editor
Will the scenario editor itself be a separate program to the game?

and

Will it automatically download through steam?
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
08-09-2014, 06:36 PM
Post: #2
RE: Question about Scenario Editor
It will launch a separate program from the main game.

It will automatically download. In the meantime, you can also test out the beta version. Check out the beta builds section of the forum on Steam!
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
08-09-2014, 11:27 PM
Post: #3
RE: Question about Scenario Editor
Ah I see. It is fantastic! I will see if I can replicate some of my ideas. Custom icons are great, its all Very well made and organised. Simplistic. Haven't tested yet. But Bravo. I will try at it tomorrow
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
15-09-2014, 12:09 AM (This post was last modified: 15-09-2014 12:14 AM by Majestus.)
Post: #4
RE: Question about Scenario Editor
When I pick a custom trait icon the Scenario Creator gets a bug - it cannot choose an icon anyway
and the main menu doesn't work anymore (so no sub-menu opens).

That only happens when I create an own trait!
But it works fine when I create an existing trait and just change the variables...

Please help me! Thank you!
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
15-09-2014, 10:38 AM (This post was last modified: 15-09-2014 10:38 AM by AnimalMan.)
Post: #5
RE: Question about Scenario Editor
Quote:When I pick a custom trait icon the Scenario Creator gets a bug - it cannot choose an icon anyway
and the main menu doesn't work anymore (so no sub-menu opens).

That only happens when I create an own trait!
But it works fine when I create an existing trait and just change the variables...

Please help me! Thank you!


yes i have same issue, i also have an old saved scenario called "Schrodingers Virus" with a space in it, but i cannot load that scenario anymore since the save system changed and now applies underscores and doesnt let you put a space bar in.
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
16-09-2014, 05:07 PM
Post: #6
RE: Question about Scenario Editor
We think we have fixed some of this. Let us know if you are still having problems
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
17-09-2014, 06:40 AM
Post: #7
RE: Question about Scenario Editor
I got game from my friend Sad Not steam, seems like theres no beta custom scenarios for me Sad

Tag! You've died from a biohazard virus!
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
18-09-2014, 01:20 PM
Post: #8
RE: Question about Scenario Editor
Will there be future versions of the Scenario Editor? I would love to change countries pictures, the pathogens color and custom events, just to mention a few ;)
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
20-09-2014, 06:07 AM
Post: #9
RE: Question about Scenario Editor
I found a fix for the space issue, check out my thread.
Turns out its actually pressing enter and i think a space may
make it set it on another line that isn't readable. I don't think its
a proper CRLF anyways. I gave instructions on how to recover
your files here.

http://forum.ndemiccreations.com/showthr...p?tid=1728
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
21-09-2014, 12:12 AM
Post: #10
RE: Question about Scenario Editor
(17-09-2014 06:40 AM)camper255 Wrote:  I got game from my friend Sad Not steam, seems like theres no beta custom scenarios for me Sad
If it's mobile than it won't have the custom creator
Find all posts by this user
Quote this message in a reply
Post Reply 


Forum Jump:


User(s) browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)